Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

1999 Acura TL

US · Midsize Cars

The 1999 Acura TL is listed in the US market with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
3.2L 6-cylinder
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
4-speed automatic
Drivetrain
FWD
Fuel
Gasoline
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
3.2L 6-cylinder
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
20 MPG US (11.8 L/100 km) · EPA
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 1999 Acura TL ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
Engine3.2L 6-cylinder
Displacement3.2 L
Cylinders6
Fuel typeGasoline

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionAutomatic
Gears4
DrivetrainFWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)
City17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)
Highway25 mpg (9.4 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

1 configuration listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 4 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 19, 2026.

  • 20V026000: AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:DRIVER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 1998 Acura 2.2CL, 1998-1999 Acura 2.3CL, 1998-1999 Acura 3.0CL, 2001 Acura 3.2CL and Acura MDX, 1998-2000 Honda Accord Coupe, Accord Sedan, Civic Sedan, Odyssey and Acura 3.5RL, 1999-2000 Acura 3.2TL, 1996-2000 Civic Coupe, 1997-2000 CR-V, 1997-1998 EV Plus, and 1998-1999 Isuzu Oasis vehicles. These vehicles were equipped with Non-Azide…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the driver frontal air bag inflator, and replace it if necessary, with an inflator of a different design, free of charge. The recall began October 1, 2020. Owners may contact American…

    Reported January 17, 2020. View on NHTSA

  • 05V025000: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:SWITCH

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE INTERLOCK OPERATION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY, MAKING IT POSSIBLE TO TURN THE IGNITION KEY TO THE "OFF" POSITION AND REMOVE THE KEY WITHOUT SHIFTING THE TRANSMISSION TO PARK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL PERFORM AN INSPECTION PROCEDURE THAT CONFIRMS INTERLOCK FUNCTION. VEHICLES WILL BE UPDATED WITH A REDESIGNED INTERLOCK LEVER FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 7, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HONDA AT 1-800-999-1009…

    Reported January 28, 2005. View on NHTSA

  • 03V423000: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:SWITCH

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES AND MINI VANS, THE IGNITION SWITCH MAY WEAR EXCESSIVELY AND PREVENT PROPER INTERLOCK OPERATION, MAKING IT POSSIBLE TO TURN THE IGNITION KEY TO THE "OFF" POSITION AND REMOVE THE KEY WITHOUT SHIFTING THE TRANSMISSION TO "PARK."

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL PERFORM AN INSPECTION PROCEDURE THAT DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF CYLINDER BODY WEAR. IF SIGNIFICANT WEAR IS INDICATED, THE DEALER WILL REPLACE THE CYLINDER BODY, COLLAR, AND LATCH PLATE. IF NO SIGNS OF WEAR ARE INDICATED,…

    Reported October 27, 2003. View on NHTSA

  • 02V120000: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:SWITCH

    ON CERTAIN SEDANS, COUPES, HATCHBACKS, AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, ELECTRICAL CONTACTS IN THE IGNITION SWITCH CAN DEGRADE DUE TO THE HIGH ELECTRICAL CURRENT PASSING THROUGH THE SWITCH WHEN THE VEHICLE IS STARTED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE IGNITION SWITCH. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JUNE 14, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD…

    Reported May 16, 2002. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 19, 2026

Data verified: October 19, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Related vehicles

  • Varies by configuration: 2.5L 5-cylinder (SOHC L-5), 3.2L 6-cylinder (SOHC V-6) · FWD
    20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)

  • 3.2L 6-cylinder · FWD
    20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 1999 Acura TL have?

3.2L 6-cylinder. Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 1999 Acura TL?

Combined fuel economy is 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 1999 Acura TL front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: FWD.

Are there recalls for the 1999 Acura TL?

NHTSA lists 4 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 19, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.