Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

1997 Buick Park Avenue

US · Large Cars

The 1997 Buick Park Avenue is listed in the US market with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI)), 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI) (S-CHARGE))
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
4-speed automatic
Drivetrain
FWD
Fuel
Gasoline
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
3.8L Engine
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
Not available
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 1997 Buick Park Avenue ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
EngineVaries by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI)), 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI) (S-CHARGE))
Displacement3.8 L
Cylinders6
Fuel typeGasoline

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionAutomatic
Gears4
DrivetrainFWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)
City17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km) to 16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km)
Highway26 mpg (9.0 L/100 km) to 24 mpg (9.8 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

2 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 3 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 20, 2026.

  • 00V117000: SEAT BELTS:FRONT:WEBBING

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME OF THESE VEHICLES HAVE FRONT SEAT SHOULDER BELTS THAT MAY TWIST, ALLOWING THE WEBBING TO BECOME JAMMED IN THE RETRACTOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR THE PRESENCE OF UPDATED FRONT SHOULDER BELT BEZELS AND WHERE NECESSARY, INSTALL NEW FRONT SEAT SHOULDER BELT OPENING BEZEL KITS.

    Reported April 18, 2000. View on NHTSA

  • 97V064000: SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:ANTILOCK/TRACTION CONTROL/ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP

    THE ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE OR THE ELECTRONIC BRAKE AND TRACTION CONTROL MODULE CAN CAUSE THE ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) TO CYCLE DURING A NON-ABS BRAKE APPLICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE OR THE ELECTRONIC BRAKE AND TRACTION CONTROL MODULE.

    Reported April 28, 1997. View on NHTSA

  • 97V036000: SEATS:MID/REAR ASSEMBLY

    THESE VEHICLES WERE ASSEMBLED WITH CENTER REAR SEAT BELT ANCHOR BOLTS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED. THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 210, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY ANCHORAGES."

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL TIGHTEN THE CENTER REAR SEAT BELT ANCHOR BOLTS TO SPECIFICATION.

    Reported March 11, 1997. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 19, 2026

Data verified: October 20, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Related vehicles

  • Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI)), 3.8L 6-cylinder supercharged ((FFS) (MPFI)) · FWD
    21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)

  • Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder, 3.8L 6-cylinder supercharged · FWD
    20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 1997 Buick Park Avenue have?

Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI)), 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS) (MPFI) (S-CHARGE)). Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 1997 Buick Park Avenue?

Combined fuel economy is 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 1997 Buick Park Avenue front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: FWD.

Are there recalls for the 1997 Buick Park Avenue?

NHTSA lists 3 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 20, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.