Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

1993 Chrysler Town and Country

US · Special Purpose Vehicles

The 1993 Chrysler Town and Country is listed in the US market with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
3.3L 6-cylinder ((FFS))
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
4-speed automatic
Drivetrain
Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
Fuel
Gasoline
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
3.3L 6-cylinder ((FFS))
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
Not available
Drivetrain
Not available
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 1993 Chrysler Town and Country ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
Engine3.3L 6-cylinder ((FFS))
Displacement3.3 L
Cylinders6
Fuel typeGasoline

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionAutomatic
Gears4
DrivetrainVaries by configuration: FWD, AWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)
City16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km) to 15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km)
Highway22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

2 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 10 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 20, 2026.

  • 00V305000: STEERING: STEERING WHEEL/HANDLE BAR

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: MINI VANS EQUIPPED WITH 2-SPOKE LUXURY WHEELS MANUFACTURED JULY 1992 THROUGH JUNE 1993; OR EQUIPPED WITH 4-SPOKE SPORT WHEELS MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 1992 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 1993. THE STEERING WHEEL ARMATURE STAMPING CAN CRACK AND SEPARATE FROM THE CENTER HUB ATTACHMENT TO THE STEERING COLUMN.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE STEERING WHEEL FOR CRACKS AND ANY WHEELS WITH CRACKS WILL BE REPLACED. ALL OTHER VEHICLES WILL HAVE A REINFORCEMENT PLATE INSTALLED TO PREVENT STEERING WHEEL SEPARATION IN THE EVENT CRACKING OCCURS.

    Reported October 12, 2000. View on NHTSA

  • 99V213000: STRUCTURE:BODY:HATCHBACK/LIFTGATE:HINGE AND ATTACHMENTS

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: MINI VANS. THE BOLTS USED TO ATTACH THE STRUT TO THE BODY AND THE REAR LIFTGATE CAN ACCUMULATE FATIGUE DAMAGE IF THREE FACTORS COMBINE. IF THE BOLT IS LOOSE, THE GAS STRUT IS OVER-PRESSURIZED, AND THE FREQUENCY OF OPENING AND CLOSING CYCLES IS HIGHER THAN FOR THE AVERAGE CUSTOMER, THE BOLT CAN FAIL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR LOOSE FASTENERS, IF THE FASTENERS ARE LOOSE, THE STRUT (AND INTEGRAL BOLTS) WILL BE REPLACED. IF THE BOLT SHOWS EVIDENCE OF TORQUE, THE BOLT WILL BE REMOVED, LARGER WASHERS WILL REPLACE THE EXISTING WASHER AND…

    Reported September 2, 1999. View on NHTSA

  • 99V189000: VISIBILITY:WINDSHIELD WIPER/WASHER:LINKAGES

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: MINIVANS. THE LEFT HAND WINDSHIELD WIPER PIVOT DRIVE ARM WAS NOT MECHANICALLY STAKED TO THE PIVOT SHAFT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE LEFT HAND SIDE WINDSHIELD WIPER PIVOT ASSEMBLY.

    Reported July 16, 1999. View on NHTSA

  • 99V113000: AIR BAGS

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: MINI VANS. THE WIRING THAT INITIATES THE DRIVER AND/OR PASSENGER AIR BAG COULD ELECTRICALLY SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND. A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND THAT EXISTS IMMEDIATELY AFTER TURNING THE IGNITION KEY TO THE "ON" OR "START" POSITION CAN CAUSE THE AIR BAG(S) TO INADVERTENTLY DEPLOY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL PERFORM AN ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTIC CHECK. ANY SHORT CIRCUITS IDENTIFIED IN EITHER THE DRIVER'S OR PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG INITIATOR WIRE CIRCUIT WILL BE REPAIRED.

    Reported May 6, 1999. View on NHTSA

  • 97V148000: SEAT BELTS:FRONT:BUCKLE ASSEMBLY

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER MINI-VANS. COVERS ON THE SOLID STALK MOUNTED SEAT BELT BUCKLES CAN BECOME DISLODGED CAUSING THE RELEASE BUTTON TO STICK INSIDE THE COVER. THE BUCKLE WOULD THEN BE ONLY PARTIALLY LATCHED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A COVER RETAINING CLIP TO THE STALK MOUNTED BUCKLE COVER TO PREVENT DISLOCATION OF THE BUCKLE COVER.

    Reported September 9, 1997. View on NHTSA

  • 97V149000: SEAT BELTS:FRONT:ANCHORAGE

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER MINI-VANS. THE CENTER REAR SEAT, RIGHT OUTBOARD SIDE, SAFETY BELT ANCHOR HOOK CAN BECOME UNATTACHED FROM THE BODY ANCHOR POSITION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ANCHOR HOOK RETAINING CLIP WITH A REVISED PROFILE CLIP AND A COVER PLATE.

    Reported September 9, 1997. View on NHTSA

  • 96V099000: SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:ANTILOCK/TRACTION CONTROL/ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP

    THE ABS HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT CAN EXPERIENCE EXCESSIVE BRAKE ACTUATOR PISTON SEAL WEAR CAUSING PUMP-MOTOR DETERIORATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL TEST THE VEHICLE'S ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM AND REPAIR THE VEHICLES IF NECESSARY. ALSO THE WARRANTY ON ALL ABS COMPONENTS WILL BE EXTENDED TO 10 YEARS OR 100,000 MILES (EXCEPT FOR THE BRAKE ACTUATOR PISTON ASSEMBLY AND THE…

    Reported June 13, 1996. View on NHTSA

  • 95I001001: LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:HATCHBACK/LIFTGATE:LOCK

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: LIGHT DUTY PASSENGER MINIVANS WITHOUT REMOTE RELEASE. THIS IS NOT A SAFETY RECALL. THERE HAS BEEN NO DETERMINATION THAT A SAFETY DEFECT EXISTS WITH THE MINIVAN LATCHES. CHRYSLER IS CONDUCTING A SERVICE CAMPAIGN TO REPLACE THE LIFTGATE LATCH ASSEMBLY OF THE AFFECTED MINIVANS. IN A COLLISION, THE REAR LIFTGATE LATCH ASSEMBLY COULD OPEN.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE LIFTGATE LATCH WITH A NEW STRONGER LATCH ASSEMBLY WITHOUT CHARGE. CHRYSLER BEGAN NOTIFYING OWNERS OF THESE VEHICLES BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1995.

    Reported March 27, 1995. View on NHTSA

  • 95I001005: LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:HATCHBACK/LIFTGATE:LOCK

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: LIGHT DUTY PASSENGER MINIVANS WITH REMOTE RELEASE. THIS IS NOT A SAFETY RECALL. THERE HAS BEEN NO DETERMINATION THAT A SAFETY DEFECT EXISTS WITH THE MINIVAN LATCHES. CHRYSLER IS CONDUCTING A SERVICE CAMPAIGN TO REPLACE THE LIFTGATE LATCH ASSEMBLY OF THE AFFECTED MINIVANS. IN A COLLISION, THE REAR LIFTGATE LATCH ASSEMBLY COULD OPEN.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL REPLACE THE LIFTGATE LATCH WITH A NEW STRONGER LATCH ASSEMBLY WITHOUT CHARGE. CHRYSLER BEGAN NOTIFYING OWNERS DURING DECEMBER 1995.

    Reported March 27, 1995. View on NHTSA

  • 93V098000: WHEELS:LUGS/NUTS/BOLTS/STUDS

    THE 15 INCH WHEELS HAVE MALFORMED LUG NUT SEAT CONFIGURATION WHICH CAUSES POOR NUT-TO-WHEEL CONTACT AND CENTERING OF THE WHEEL DURING INSTALLATION.

    Remedy: THE ROAD AND SPARE WHEELS WITH THE MALFORMED LUG NUT SEAT CONFIGURATION WILL BE REPLACED.

    Reported June 4, 1993. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 20, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 20, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 20, 2026

Data verified: October 20, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Related vehicles

  • 3.3L 6-cylinder ((FFS)) · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km)

  • 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS)) · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km) to 16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km)

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 1993 Chrysler Town and Country have?

3.3L 6-cylinder ((FFS)). Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 1993 Chrysler Town and Country?

Combined fuel economy is 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 1993 Chrysler Town and Country front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD.

Are there recalls for the 1993 Chrysler Town and Country?

NHTSA lists 10 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 20, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.