Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

2005 Ford Escape

US · SUV · Sport Utility Vehicle - 2WD

The 2005 Ford Escape is listed in the US market as a suv. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
Varies by configuration: 2.3L 4-cylinder, 3.0L 6-cylinder, 2.3L 4-cylinder (HEV)
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
Varies by configuration: Automatic, Manual
Drivetrain
Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
Fuel
Varies by configuration: Gasoline, Hybrid
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
HYBRID
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
Not available
Drivetrain
Not available
Transmission
Not available
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 2005 Ford Escape ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
EngineVaries by configuration: 2.3L 4-cylinder, 3.0L 6-cylinder, 2.3L 4-cylinder (HEV)
Displacement2.3 L to 3.0 L
Cylinders4 to 6
Fuel typeVaries by configuration: Gasoline, Hybrid

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionVaries by configuration: Automatic, Manual
Gears4 to 5
DrivetrainVaries by configuration: FWD, AWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)
City30 mpg (7.8 L/100 km) to 16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km)
Highway28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km) to 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

8 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 5 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 17, 2026.

  • 15V606000: POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:LEVER AND LINKAGE:FLOOR SHIFT

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2001-2008 Ford Escape and Mercury Mariner vehicles manufactured March 31, 2001, to September 1, 2009. The affected vehicles are equipped with either a 2.3L or 3.0L engine and have had their CD4E transmission replaced with remanufactured one that was rebuilt between June 11, 2015 through July 15, 2015. These service repair part…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmissions and either tighten the manual shift lever bolt or replace the manual shift lever assembly. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began on October…

    Reported September 29, 2015. View on NHTSA

  • 15E045000: SUSPENSION:FRONT:WHEEL BEARING

    The Timken Company (Timken) is recalling certain aftermarket front wheel bearings, part number 510072, sold from January 22, 2015, to May 21, 2015, to be used as service parts on 2001-2012 Ford Escape, 2001-2011 Mazda Tribute, and 2005-2011 Mercury Mariner vehicles. The affected wheel bearings have incorrect dimensions of a 42mm bore, 76mm outer dimension, and 39mm width, instead of a 42mm…

    Remedy: Timken has begun notifying distributors who will offer purchasers replacement wheel bearings, free of charge. The recall began on May 21, 2015. Owners may contact Timken customer service at 1-866-984-6536.

    Reported June 3, 2015. View on NHTSA

  • 14V526000: HYBRID PROPULSION SYSTEM

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain model year 2005-2008 Ford Escape hybrid electric vehicles manufactured October 13, 2003, to June 20, 2008, and 2006-2008 Mercury Mariner hybrid electric vehicles manufactured June 10, 2005, to June 20, 2008. The coolant pump for the hybrid system may fail resulting in the hybrid electronics overheating.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the original Motor Electronics Coolant (MEC) Pump with an improved brushless pump, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin on October 27, 2014. Owners may contact…

    Reported September 3, 2014. View on NHTSA

  • 06V111000: SEATS:FRONT ASSEMBLY:HEAD RESTRAINT

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITHOUT SIDE AIR CURTAINS OR MOONROOFS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, "OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." DURING TESTING, THE FREE MOTION HEAD FORM REGISTERED A MEASUREMENT ABOVE THE PERMITTED LIMIT AT THE LEFT HAND A-PILLAR TRIM AREA.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL MAKE MODIFICATIONS TO THE ENERGY ABSORBING MATERIAL LOCATED ABOVE THE HEADLINER IN THE AFFECTED AREA FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 19, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.

    Reported April 7, 2006. View on NHTSA

  • 04V602000: LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:DOORS:LATCH

    CERTAIN 2004-2005 SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND CERTAIN 2001-2003 SPORT UTIITY VEHICLE HAVING REAR LIFTGATE COMPONENTS SERVICED WITH 2004 EQUIVALENT COMPONENTS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 206, 'DOOR LOCKS AND DOOR RETENTION COMPONENTS.' THE REAR LIFTGATE LATCHING SYSTEM DOES NOT MEET THE INERTIA LOAD REQUIREMENT IN ONE DIRECTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE ROD, THE RELEASE ROD ATTACHMENT CLIP AND THE DOOR HANDLE RETURN SPRING. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 31, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.

    Reported December 20, 2004. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 17, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 17, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 17, 2026

Data verified: October 17, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Compare

Related vehicles

  • 2004 Ford Escape

    SUV, Gasoline

    Varies by configuration: 2.0L 4-cylinder, 3.0L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)

  • 2006 Ford Escape

    SUV, Varies by configuration: Gasoline, Hybrid

    Varies by configuration: 2.3L 4-cylinder, 3.0L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)

  • 5.4L 8-cylinder · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    14 mpg (16.8 L/100 km)

  • 2005 Ford Explorer
    2005 Ford Explorer

    SUV, Varies by configuration: Gasoline, Flex fuel

    Varies by configuration: 4.0L 6-cylinder, 4.6L 8-cylinder, 4.0L 6-cylinder (FLEX-FUEL) · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km) to 14 mpg (16.8 L/100 km)

  • 2005 Ford Freestyle

    SUV, Gasoline

    3.0L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)

Explore similar vehicles

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 2005 Ford Escape have?

Varies by configuration: 2.3L 4-cylinder, 3.0L 6-cylinder, 2.3L 4-cylinder (HEV). Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 2005 Ford Escape?

Combined fuel economy is 29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 2005 Ford Escape front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD.

Are there recalls for the 2005 Ford Escape?

NHTSA lists 5 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 17, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.