1997 Ford Mustang
US · Coupe · Subcompact Cars
The 1997 Ford Mustang is listed in the US market as a coupe with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.
- Engine
- Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS)), 4.6L 8-cylinder ((FFS))
- Power
- 500 hp (373 kW)
- Torque
- 418 lb-ft (567 Nm)
- Transmission
- Varies by configuration: Automatic, Manual
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Fuel
- Gasoline
- Seating
- 4 seats
Key Performance & Dimensions
Engine
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS)), 4.6L 8-cylinder ((FFS)) | |
| Displacement | 3.8 L to 4.6 L | |
| Cylinders | 6 to 8 | |
| Aspiration | Naturally aspirated | |
| Power | 500 hp (373 kW) | |
| Torque | 418 lb-ft (567 Nm) | |
| Fuel type | Gasoline | EPA fueleconomy.gov |
Performance
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.1 s | |
| Top speed | 167 mph (268 km/h) |
Not available from our sources: Towing capacity, Payload.
Transmission and drivetrain
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission | Varies by configuration: Automatic, Manual | |
| Gears | 4 to 5 | |
| Drivetrain | RWD | EPA fueleconomy.gov |
Dimensions
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.4 in (4,811 mm) | |
| Width | 75.4 in (1,915 mm) | |
| Height | 55.0 in (1,397 mm) | |
| Wheelbase | 107.0 in (2,718 mm) |
Not available from our sources: Ground clearance.
Weight
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Curb weight | 3,858 lb (1,750 kg) |
Not available from our sources: Gross vehicle weight rating.
Fuel economy and range
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Combined | 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) | EPA fueleconomy.gov |
| City | 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km) | |
| Highway | 27 mpg (8.7 L/100 km) to 22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) |
Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.
Capacity
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 4 | |
| Doors | 2 |
Not available from our sources: Fuel tank, Cargo volume.
Trims and configurations
5 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.
Recalls
NHTSA lists 11 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 20, 2026.
09E025000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Remedy: DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Reported May 11, 2009. View on NHTSA
09E012000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Remedy: SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Reported April 7, 2009. View on NHTSA
08E050000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS
K2 MOTOR IS RECALLING 1,921 AFTERMARKET HEADLAMPS OF VARIOUS MODELS SOLD FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS ARE MISSING THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTOR WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Remedy: K2 MOTOR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMEBER 17, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT K2 MOTOR AT 1-909-839-2992.
Reported August 11, 2008. View on NHTSA
06E064000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING
CERTAIN TRADESONIC COMBINATION LAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. COMBINATION LAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Remedy: TRADESONIC WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JULY 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TRADESONIC AT 626-934-8884.
Reported July 17, 2006. View on NHTSA
06E060000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING
CERTAIN AAI MOTORSPORTS COMBINATION LAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LIST PASSENGER VEHICLES. COMBINATION LAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Remedy: AAI MOTORSPORTS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 1, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT AAI MOTORSPORTS AT 909-923-9188.
Reported June 29, 2006. View on NHTSA
06E049000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING
CERTAIN CK MOTORSPORTS COMBINATION HEADLIGHTS, CLEAR CORNER, BUMPER, AND SIDE MARKER LIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Remedy: CK MOTORSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE NONCOMPLIANT LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 1, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CK MOTORSPORT AT 1-909-610-7211.
Reported May 24, 2006. View on NHTSA
06E026000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Remedy: PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Reported March 23, 2006. View on NHTSA
06E025000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS
CERTAIN POLI-AUTO COMBINATION HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES, P/NOS. 11-728, 11-728D, 11-710, 11-419, 11-713, 11-703, 11-704, 11-708P, 11-735, 11-725, 11-726, 11-716 (P&C), 11-721-1, 11-733, 11-729, 11-730, AND 11-732, SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY…
Remedy: POLI-AUTO WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE HEADLAMPS AT ITS ORIGINAL PURCHASE PRICE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT POLI-AUTO AT 305-477-1356.
Reported March 21, 2006. View on NHTSA
06E023000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS
CERTAIN ANZO COMBINATION HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS WHICH FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Remedy: ANZO WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE HEADLAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN MAY 9, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ANZO USA AT 909-468-3688.
Reported March 13, 2006. View on NHTSA
01V318000: AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:DRIVER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE
EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES THAT HAVE HAD THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG MODULE REPLACED AFTER APRIL 5, 2000. THE REPLACEMENT DRIVER'S AIR BAG MODULE INFLATOR MAY HAVE INSUFFICIENT WELDS THAT COULD PREVENT PROPER INFLATION OF THE AIR BAG.
Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG MODULE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 5, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE…
Reported October 3, 2001. View on NHTSA
00V349000: PARKING BRAKE:CONVENTIONAL
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS. IF A VEHICLE IS PARKED WITH THE PARKING BRAKE NOT FULLY APPLIED AND NOT IN FIRST GEAR, AS DIRECTED IN THE OWNER GUIDE, AND THE SELF ADJUSTMENT PAWL SUBSEQUENTLY SKIPS ONE OR TWO TEETH, THE VEHICLE COULD MOVE ON SOME GRADES.
Remedy: DEALERS WILL MODIFY THE PARKING BRAKE CONTROL AND INSTALL A PLATE OR OVER-BRACKET TO THE CONTROL TO LOCK THE SELF ADJUST MECHANISM IN POSITION FOLLOWING ADJUSTMENT.
Reported October 30, 2000. View on NHTSA
Data sources
- EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data
- NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data
Source checked: October 19, 2026
Data verified: October 20, 2026
Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.
Related vehicles
1996 Ford MustangCoupe, Gasoline
Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS)), 4.6L 8-cylinder ((FFS)) · 500 hp (373 kW) · RWD
21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)
1998 Ford MustangCoupe, Gasoline
Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder, 4.6L 8-cylinder, 4.6L 8-cylinder (4V) · 500 hp (373 kW) · RWD
21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)
Frequently asked questions
What engine does the 1997 Ford Mustang have?
Varies by configuration: 3.8L 6-cylinder ((FFS)), 4.6L 8-cylinder ((FFS)). Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.
How much horsepower does the 1997 Ford Mustang have?
500 hp (373 kW), as listed by our sources.
What is the fuel economy of the 1997 Ford Mustang?
Combined fuel economy is 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.
Is the 1997 Ford Mustang front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?
Drivetrain: RWD.
How many seats does the 1997 Ford Mustang have?
4 seats.
How long is the 1997 Ford Mustang?
189.4 in (4,811 mm).
Are there recalls for the 1997 Ford Mustang?
NHTSA lists 11 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 20, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.