Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

2009 Mazda CX-9

US · SUV · Sport Utility Vehicle - 2WD

The 2009 Mazda CX-9 is listed in the US market as a suv with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
3.7L 6-cylinder
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
6-speed automatic
Drivetrain
Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
Fuel
Gasoline
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
3.7L 6-cylinder
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
Not available
Drivetrain
Not available
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 2009 Mazda CX-9 ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
Engine3.7L 6-cylinder
Displacement3.7 L
Cylinders6
Fuel typeGasoline

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionAutomatic
Gears6
DrivetrainVaries by configuration: FWD, AWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)
City16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km) to 15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km)
Highway22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

2 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 7 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 16, 2026.

  • 19V782000: AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:PASSENGER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2007-2012 CX-7, CX-9, and 2009-2012 Maza6 vehicles. These vehicles had their passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design. The inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature…

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to drive their vehicles until the repair has been performed. Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge. The recall began…

    Reported October 31, 2019. View on NHTSA

  • 18V018000: AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:PASSENGER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2013 Mazda6 and CX-9 vehicles sold, or ever registered in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands or "Zone A." Additionally, unless covered in "Zone A," Mazda is…

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge. The recall began March 2, 2018. Owners may contact Mazda customer service at 1-800-222-5500. Mazda's…

    Reported January 9, 2018. View on NHTSA

  • 17V457000: AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:PASSENGER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE

    Mazda North America Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2012 CX-7, CX-9 and Mazda6 vehicles sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless included in "Zone A"…

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to drive their vehicles until the remedy is performed. Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger side air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge. The recall began…

    Reported July 18, 2017. View on NHTSA

  • 17V429000: AIR BAGS:FRONTAL:PASSENGER SIDE:INFLATOR MODULE

    Mazda North America Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain 2009-2011 Mazda6, and 2007-2011 CX-7 and CX-9 vehicles. These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the front air bags, these inflators may rupture due…

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to drive their vehicles until the remedy is performed. Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge. The recall began on…

    Reported June 29, 2017. View on NHTSA

  • 15V451000: SUSPENSION:FRONT:CONTROL ARM:LOWER BALL JOINT

    Mazda North American Operations (Mazda) is recalling certain model year 2007-2014 CX-9 vehicles manufactured October 24, 2006, to December 28, 2013. The affected vehicles have front suspension ball joints that may corrode from water leaking into the fitting.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace both the left and right lower control arms, free of charge. The recall began on September 14, 2015. The recall will begin with model year 2007-2009 vehicles registered in Connecticut,…

    Reported July 20, 2015. View on NHTSA

  • 09E011000: EQUIPMENT

    THULE, INC. IS RECALLING 2,323 OWNER-INSTALLED ROOF-MOUNTED FIT KITS, MODELS 3068 AND 3069, MANUFACTURED BETWEEN JANUARY 1, 2008 AND FEBRUARY 28, 2009 THAT ARE USED WITH THULE PODIUM FOOT PACKS, MODELS 460 AND 460R. THESE FIT KITS WERE SOLD AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE BOLT(S) USED TO SECURE THE FOOT TO THE VEHICLE WAS MANUFACTURED TO A HARDNESS THAT MAY…

    Remedy: THULE WILL MAIL A RETRO FIT KIT ALONG WITH REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS TO OWNERS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR BEFORE APRIL 13, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THULE TOLL-FREE AT 1-800-238-2388.

    Reported April 2, 2009. View on NHTSA

  • 09V066000: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING:INTERIOR/UNDER DASH

    MAZDA IS RECALLING 30,600 MY 2007-2009 CX9 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH POWER ADJUSTABLE SEAT WITH POSITION MEMORY FUNCTION. THE SEAT HARNESS ROUTED UNDERNEATH THE SEAT CUSHION MAY INTERFERE WITH THE FRONT COVER BRACKET WHICH IS ATTACHED ON THE FRONT SIDE OF THE SEAT CUSHION. DUE TO THIS THE COVERING OF THE SEAT HARNESS MAY BE DAMAGED, THE CORE WIRE OF THE HARNESS MAY TOUCH WITH THE BRACKET AND…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SEAT HARNESS AND FASTEN THE SEAT FRAME WITH A CABLE TIE. THE HARNESS COVERING WILL BE REPAIR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR BEFORE MARCH 16, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT MAZDA AT…

    Reported February 23, 2009. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 15, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 15, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 15, 2026

Data verified: October 16, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Compare

Related vehicles

  • 2008 Mazda CX-9

    SUV, Gasoline

    3.7L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)

  • 2010 Mazda CX-9

    SUV, Gasoline

    3.7L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, 4WD
    18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)

  • 2009 Mazda Tribute

    SUV, Varies by configuration: Gasoline, Hybrid

    Varies by configuration: 2.5L 4-cylinder, 3.0L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    32 mpg (7.4 L/100 km) to 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)

  • 2009 Mazda CX-7

    SUV, Gasoline

    2.3L 4-cylinder turbocharged · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)

  • 2009 Honda Element

    SUV, Gasoline

    2.4L 4-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)

  • 2009 Honda Pilot

    SUV, Gasoline

    3.5L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)

  • 2009 Honda CR-V
    2009 Honda CR-V

    SUV, Gasoline

    2.4L 4-cylinder · 204 hp (152 kW) · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km) to 22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km)

Explore similar vehicles

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 2009 Mazda CX-9 have?

3.7L 6-cylinder. Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 2009 Mazda CX-9?

Combined fuel economy is 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 2009 Mazda CX-9 front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD.

Are there recalls for the 2009 Mazda CX-9?

NHTSA lists 7 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 16, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.