Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

1998 Nissan Frontier

US · Pickup · Standard Pickup Trucks 2WD

The 1998 Nissan Frontier is listed in the US market as a pickup with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
2.4L 4-cylinder
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
Varies by configuration: Automatic, Manual
Drivetrain
Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
Fuel
Gasoline
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
2.4L 4-cylinder
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
Not available
Drivetrain
Not available
Transmission
Not available
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 1998 Nissan Frontier ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
Engine2.4L 4-cylinder
Displacement2.4 L
Cylinders4
Fuel typeGasoline

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionVaries by configuration: Automatic, Manual
Gears4 to 5
DrivetrainVaries by configuration: RWD, AWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)
City20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km) to 16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km)
Highway24 mpg (9.8 L/100 km) to 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

3 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 5 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 20, 2026.

  • 09E025000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS

    DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.

    Remedy: DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.

    Reported May 11, 2009. View on NHTSA

  • 09E012000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING

    SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.

    Remedy: SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.

    Reported April 7, 2009. View on NHTSA

  • 06E026000: EXTERIOR LIGHTING

    CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.

    Remedy: PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.

    Reported March 23, 2006. View on NHTSA

  • 98V064000: POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:GEAR POSITION INDICATION (PRNDL)

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: LIGHT DUTY PASSENGER TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. A SECURING PIN INSIDE THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL DEVICE ASSEMBLY CAN COME LOOSE ALLOWING THE SHIFT LEVER TO BE INADVERTENTLY MOVED OUT OF THE PARK POSITION WITH THE KEY IN THE IGNITION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL DEVICE ASSEMBLY AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY.

    Reported March 25, 1998. View on NHTSA

  • 98V065000: SEAT BELTS:FRONT:WEBBING

    VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: LIGHT DUTY PASSENGER TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH BUCKET SEATS. IN CERTAIN FRONTAL CRASHES, THE FRONT SEAT BELT CAN SLIP BETWEEN THE SEAT BOTTOM FINISHER AND THE SEAT BACK PLASTIC RECLINER HANDLE WHERE IT CAN BE CUT BY THE SHARP EDGE OF THE METAL PORTION OF THE RECLINER LEVER.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PLASTIC HANDLE ON THE END OF THE SEAT BACK RECLINING LEVER FWITH A DIFFERENT SHAPE HANDLE WHICH WILL PREVENT THE SEAT BELT FROM SLIPPING BETWEEN THE HANDLE AND THE SEAT.

    Reported March 25, 1998. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 19, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 19, 2026

Data verified: October 20, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Compare

Related vehicles

  • 1999 Nissan Frontier

    Pickup, Gasoline

    Varies by configuration: 2.4L 4-cylinder, 3.3L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km) to 15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km)

  • 1998 Chevrolet Pickup 2500

    Pickup, Varies by configuration: Gasoline, Diesel

    Varies by configuration: 5.0L 8-cylinder, 5.7L 8-cylinder ((350 V8)), 6.5L 8-cylinder turbocharged · RWD
    15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km) to 14 mpg (16.8 L/100 km)

  • 1998 Chevrolet K1500 Pickup

    Pickup, Varies by configuration: Gasoline, Diesel

    Varies by configuration: 4.3L 6-cylinder, 5.0L 8-cylinder, 5.7L 8-cylinder ((350 V8)), 6.5L 8-cylinder turbocharged · AWD
    16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km) to 13 mpg (18.1 L/100 km)

  • Varies by configuration: 4.3L 6-cylinder, 5.0L 8-cylinder, 5.7L 8-cylinder ((350 V8)) · RWD
    18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km) to 14 mpg (16.8 L/100 km)

Explore similar vehicles

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 1998 Nissan Frontier have?

2.4L 4-cylinder. Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 1998 Nissan Frontier?

Combined fuel economy is 22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 1998 Nissan Frontier front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD.

Are there recalls for the 1998 Nissan Frontier?

NHTSA lists 5 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 20, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.