2026 Subaru Outback
United States · Wagon · Small Sport Utility Vehicles 4WD
Demo data. These figures are placeholders and have not been verified.
The 2026 Subaru Outback is listed in the United States market as a wagon with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.
- Engine
- 2.5L 4-cylinder horizontally opposed SUBARU BOXER
- Power
- 182 hp (136 kW) to 260 hp (194 kW)
- Torque
- 176 lb-ft (239 Nm) to 277 lb-ft (376 Nm)
- Transmission
- CVT
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Fuel
- Gasoline
- Seating
- 5 seats

Official photograph of 2027 model sharing this design generation. Primary illustration above depicts verified 2026 Subaru Outback dimensions.
Key Performance & Dimensions
Engine
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.5L 4-cylinder horizontally opposed SUBARU BOXER | |
| Displacement | 2.4 L to 2.5 L | |
| Cylinders | 4 | |
| Aspiration | Varies by configuration: Naturally aspirated, Turbocharged | |
| Power | 182 hp (136 kW) to 260 hp (194 kW) | Reference Automotive Catalog (Demo) |
| Torque | 176 lb-ft (239 Nm) to 277 lb-ft (376 Nm) | Reference Automotive Catalog (Demo) |
| Fuel type | Gasoline |
Performance
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 8.5 s | |
| Top speed | 121 mph (195 km/h) | |
| Towing capacity | 2,701 lb (1,225 kg) |
Not available from our sources: Payload.
Transmission and drivetrain
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission | CVT | |
| Drivetrain | AWD |
Not available from our sources: Gears.
Dimensions
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.3 in (4,860 mm) | Reference Automotive Catalog (Demo) |
| Width | 73.0 in (1,855 mm) | |
| Height | 66.1 in (1,680 mm) | |
| Wheelbase | 108.1 in (2,745 mm) | |
| Ground clearance | 8.7 in (220 mm) |
Weight
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Curb weight | 3,638 lb (1,650 kg) |
Not available from our sources: Gross vehicle weight rating.
Fuel economy and range
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Combined | 28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km) | |
| City | 26 mpg (9.0 L/100 km) | |
| Highway | 32 mpg (7.4 L/100 km) |
Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.
Capacity
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5 | Reference Automotive Catalog (Demo) |
| Doors | 5 |
Not available from our sources: Fuel tank, Cargo volume.
Features
Drivetrain
- AWD drivetrain with electronic control
Powertrain
- 2.5L 4-cylinder horizontally opposed SUBARU BOXER
Safety
- Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS)
Trims and configurations
2 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.
Recalls
Recall data has not been checked for this vehicle yet, so no recall status is shown. Check NHTSA directly if this matters to you.
Data sources
- Reference Automotive Catalog (Demo) · retrieved January 1, 2024 · Reference Catalog (Demo Data)
Source checked: January 1, 2024
Data verified: Not verified (demo data)
Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.
Compare
Related vehicles
2027 Subaru OutbackSUV, Gasoline
Varies by configuration: 2.5L 4-cylinder (SIDI), 2.4L 4-cylinder turbocharged (SIDI) · 182 hp (136 kW) · AWD
27 mpg (8.7 L/100 km) to 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)- 2025 Subaru Outback
SUV, Gasoline
Varies by configuration: 2.5L 4-cylinder (SIDI), 2.4L 4-cylinder turbocharged (SIDI) · 182 hp (136 kW) · AWD
28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km) to 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)
2026 Acura ADXWagon, Gasoline
1.5L 4-cylinder turbocharged (SIDI) · Varies by configuration: AWD, FWD
28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km) to 27 mpg (8.7 L/100 km)
2026 Subaru ImprezaWagon, Gasoline
Varies by configuration: 2.0L 4-cylinder (SIDI), 2.5L 4-cylinder (SIDI) · AWD
29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km)
2026 Honda HR-VWagon, Gasoline
2.0L 4-cylinder · Varies by configuration: AWD, FWD
28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km) to 27 mpg (8.7 L/100 km)
Explore similar vehicles
Frequently asked questions
What engine does the 2026 Subaru Outback have?
2.5L 4-cylinder horizontally opposed SUBARU BOXER. Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.
How much horsepower does the 2026 Subaru Outback have?
182 hp (136 kW) to 260 hp (194 kW), as listed by our sources.
What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Subaru Outback?
Combined fuel economy is 28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.
Is the 2026 Subaru Outback front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?
Drivetrain: AWD.
How many seats does the 2026 Subaru Outback have?
5 seats.
How long is the 2026 Subaru Outback?
191.3 in (4,860 mm).