Skip to content
AutoSpec Index
Menu

2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara

US · SUV · Sport Utility Vehicle - 2WD

The 2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara is listed in the US market as a suv with gasoline power. Every figure below carries the source it came from, and anything our sources do not publish is left out rather than estimated.

Engine
2.7L 6-cylinder
Power
Not available
Torque
Not available
Transmission
Varies by configuration: 5-speed automatic, 5-speed manual
Drivetrain
Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
Fuel
Gasoline
Seating
Not available
Generic outline. Published dimensions for this vehicle are not available.
Specifications at a Glance

Key Performance & Dimensions

Units:
Engine / Powertrain
2.7L 6-cylinder
Power Output
Not available
Peak Torque
Not available
Combined Economy
Not available
Drivetrain
Not available
Transmission
Not available
Capacity
Not available
Exterior Dimensions
Not available
Market: US·Switch units anytime to convert horsepower, torque, fuel economy, and dimensions.
Compare 2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara ↗

Engine

Engine
SpecificationValueSource
Engine2.7L 6-cylinder
Displacement2.7 L
Cylinders6
Fuel typeGasoline

Not available from our sources: Aspiration, Power, Torque.

Transmission and drivetrain

Transmission and drivetrain
SpecificationValueSource
TransmissionVaries by configuration: Automatic, Manual
Gears5
DrivetrainVaries by configuration: RWD, AWD

Fuel economy and range

Fuel economy and range
SpecificationValueSource
Combined19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)
City17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km) to 16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km)
Highway22 mpg (10.7 L/100 km) to 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km)

Not available from our sources: Electric range, Battery capacity.

Trims and configurations

4 configurations listed by our sources. Engines, drivetrains and fuel economy can differ between them.

Recalls

NHTSA lists 3 recall campaigns for this model year. Last checked October 16, 2026.

  • 19V187000: SEATS

    Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. (Suzuki) is recalling certain 2010-2013 Kizashi and 2006-2013 Grand Vitara vehicles. The front passenger leather seat may shrink due to high humidity and high temperature. As a result, the occupant classification system (OCS) sensor mat may not accurately detect if an adult or child is occupying the seat.

    Remedy: Suzuki will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seat bottom cushion, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters were mailed on May 3, 2019. All second letters notifying owners of the remedy were mailed by April 10, 2020.…

    Reported March 7, 2019. View on NHTSA

  • 13V405000: AIR BAGS

    Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. (Suzuki) is recalling certain model year 2006-2011 Grand Vitara and 2007-2011 SX4 vehicles. In the affected vehicles, over time, the OCS sensor mat installed in the front passenger seat may fail due to repeated flexing of the mat from use of the seat. As a result, during a crash necessitating deployment, the air bag will deploy regardless of whether the front seat…

    Remedy: Suzuki will notify owners and dealers will replace the front passenger seat cushion assembly (which includes the OCS sensor mat) free of charge. Sufficient quantities of parts are not currently available to fix all of the affected…

    Reported September 6, 2013. View on NHTSA

  • 07V554000: POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:LEVER AND LINKAGE:COLUMN SHIFT

    CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, 'THEFT PROTECTION. ' THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SELECTOR LEVER "PARK" LOCK FUNCTION MAY BE INOPERATIVE DUE TO A STICKING SHIFT LOCK ARM. THE SHIFT LEVER MAY BE ABLE TO BE SHIFTED OUT OF "PARK" WITH THE KEY REMOVED AND WITHOUT DEPRESSING THE BRAKE PEDAL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SHIFT LOCK MODULE FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 7, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SUZUKI AT 1-800-934-0934.

    Reported December 7, 2007. View on NHTSA

Data sources

  • EPA fueleconomy.gov · retrieved October 16, 2026 · US Government public data
  • NHTSA vPIC · retrieved October 16, 2026 · US Government public data

Source checked: October 16, 2026

Data verified: October 16, 2026

Specifications can vary by market, trim, configuration and production date. Confirm with the manufacturer before buying parts or making safety decisions. Report an error.

Compare

Related vehicles

  • 2.7L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km) to 17 mpg (13.8 L/100 km)

  • 2.7L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)

  • 2007 Suzuki XL7

    SUV, Gasoline

    3.6L 6-cylinder · Varies by configuration: FWD, AWD
    18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km)

  • 2007 Isuzu Ascender

    SUV, Gasoline

    Varies by configuration: 4.2L 6-cylinder, 5.3L 8-cylinder · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    16 mpg (14.7 L/100 km)

  • 5.4L 8-cylinder · RWD
    15 mpg (15.7 L/100 km)

  • 2007 Infiniti QX56

    SUV, Gasoline

    5.6L 8-cylinder · Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD
    14 mpg (16.8 L/100 km)

Explore similar vehicles

Frequently asked questions

What engine does the 2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara have?

2.7L 6-cylinder. Engines can differ by trim, so check the trim list below.

What is the fuel economy of the 2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara?

Combined fuel economy is 19 mpg (12.4 L/100 km) to 18 mpg (13.1 L/100 km), as published by the source shown in the specification table.

Is the 2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara front-wheel, rear-wheel or all-wheel drive?

Drivetrain: Varies by configuration: RWD, AWD.

Are there recalls for the 2007 Suzuki Grand Vitara?

NHTSA lists 3 recall campaigns for this model year (last checked October 16, 2026). Details are in the Recalls section.